General Information

SHUTTLE SERVICE


VISA
Brazil requires  a VISA for citizens of many countries. Make the necessary arrangements in your own country several weeks prior to your travel date to obtain the visas for your entire trip. The conference organizers cannot intervene in this matter.

Currency:


The currency used is the Real (BRL)

Voltage:


The electric outlets operate at 110 V in Foz do Iguaçu, although it is also common to find places with both 110 V and 220 V.

Shopping Amount Limits for Customs:

For tourists who wishes to shop in Paraguay or Argentina and return through the international bridges (on land), the purchasing limit is US$ 300.00 per person. When returning by plane from Assunción or Buenos Aires and arriving at the Foz do Iguaçu international airport, the limit is US$ 500.00 per person.
These purchasing limits can be used once and expire after a period of thirty days, and are personal and non-transferrable. In the case of purchases that exceed the limit in that given period, it will be necessary to pay a 50 % tax on the exceeding purchase value. In case purchases are made within the thirty day period, there will be a tax over all these newly purchased items, and not over any exceeding value.
After shopping and returning to Brasil, tourists will need to fill out a Declaration of Personal Belongings at the Customs, even if the purchases don’t exceed the limit. Tourists will be asked to fill out personal data concerning the contents of his/her belongings, quantity of products, descriptions and values.

Time Zones:

Paraguay is one hour earlier than Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil.

Telephone Calls:

To make a call from Foz do Iguaçu to Ciudad del Este (Paraguay), dial: 561+ the number.
To make a call from Foz do Iguaçu to Puerto Iguaçu (Argentina), dial: 557+ the number.
International codes:
- Brazil (55)
- Argentina (54)
- Paraguay (595)

Documents:

Brazilian Travelers:
The following documents will be required exclusively for passage through the frontiers’ region:
- passport, or
- Civil Identity card (RG).
Any other documents will not be accepted to cross the borders. The following are documents not accepted for Brazilians crossing the borders:
-Birth certificate
-professional licenses
-driver’s license
-CPF
-others

Non-Brazilian Travelers:
Travelers from other countries will be asked for the following documents:
-passport, or
-passport and visa (when a certain nationality is required to have a visa in the country being visited)
Children
Children also have to have the documents described above, and also have to have both parents with them.  If traveling with only one parent, a legally valid certification to travel abroad signed by the absent parent must be obtained, with no exceptions.


 

130ft private sailing yacht in Turkey

 

130ft private sailing yacht in Turkey

 

130ft private sailing yacht in Turkey